QQCustomer Service
News Center >Technical Support > NTC Thermistor
Technical Support
Development of NTC Chip and Optical Transceiver
2020/11/10 03:11:28



Optical transceiver refers to the photoelectronic devices for photoelectronic and electro-optical conversion, the sending end of which converts electrical signals into optical signals, the receiving end converts optical signals into electrical signals, mainly composed of optical fiber interface, signal processing unit, circuit interface and so on, so it is widely used in data centers (clouds), telecommunications networks (tubes), access terminals (ends) and so on. EXSENSE Electronics Technology Co., Ltd. focuses on the research, development and production of gold electrode NTC chip for optical transceiver, and is committed to providing customers with high-accuracy, great-reliability, high-sensitivity NTC chip.


With the advent of the era of "Optical access for replacing copper access", optical transceiver also rise accordingly. When communication enters the stage of modern science and technology, electricity is the first research object. From the early fixed-line telephone to 2G and 3G wireless communication, it is basically based on electricity communication mode, but due to the characteristics of the cable itself, it cannot realize the long-distance transmission of high-rate signals. As the transmission distance increases, the higher the frequency is, the greater the loss will be and the more severe the signal deformation will be. As a result, the judgment error of the receiver will be caused and the communication will fail. To overcome this limitation, the optical transceiver converts electrical signals into optical signals at the sending end, and is responsible for converting the electrical signals generated by the equipment into optical signals, that is, the transmitter. At the receiving end, the received optical signals are converted into electrical signals, i.e. the receivers.


The evolution of the optical transceiver itself has undergone rate increase, encapsulating form change, access application change and function improvement, etc. Among them, SFP(Small Form-factor Pluggable) transceiver module, supports hot swap, plug and play. The rate of the SFP increased from 1.25G, 2.5g, 4G, 6G, to 10Gb/s, the original encapsulating size was no longer available, so a new standard XFP was defined. XFP refers to a pluggable optical transceiver with a rate of 10Gb/s. With the improvement of the integration process, XFP can be loaded into the SFP. This new SFP transceiver is called SPF+, i.e. enhanced SFP module. The size of SFP and SFP+ is about 30% smaller than earlier XFP optical transceiver appearance size.


At present, the optical transceiver is mainly divided into the following types:


1×9 optical transceiver, frequency is 155Mb/s to 1Gb/s, wave length is 1310nm, 1550nm, distance can reach 80km, which is mainly used in fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet.


GBIC module, frequency is 155Mb/s to 2.5Gb/s, wave length is 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm, distance can reach 160km, which is mainly used in Gigabit Ethernet, 1x/2x Fiber Channels.


The SFF module, frequency is 155Mb/s to 2.5Gb/s, with wave length of 850nm, 1310nm and 1550nm, distance can up to 80km, which is mainly used in fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 1x/2x/4x fiber channels.


SFP module, with frequency of 155Mb/s to 2.5Gb/s, wave length of 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm, WDM, distance can reach 100km, which is mainly used in fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 1x/2x/4x fibre channels.


PON module, with frequency of 155Mb/s to 2.5Gb/s, distance can reach 20km, which is mainly used in PON access network.


XFP module, with frequency of 10Gb/s, wave length of 1310nm and 1550nm, and distance can reach 80km, which is mainly used in 10G Ethernet and 10G fiber channel.


300 pin transponder module, with frequency of 10Gb/s, wave length of 1550nm and distance can reach 80km.


The gold electrode NTC chip plays the role of temperature control and temperature monitoring in the optical transceiver, which can guarantee the safe operation of the optical transceiver in the working process.






Reference Data:


架构师技术联盟《详解:光模块和光通信知识》


mqu.cn site.nuo.cn